Bryant v. State
[…] State, 72 S.W.3d 346, 348 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002)).

Bryant contends that the record does not reflect that he entered his written waiver of a jury trial knowingly and intelligently. Bryant also complains that the trial court did not timely admonish him of his right to a jury trial before the commencement of trial but, rather, did so after multiple witnesses had testified.

The Texas "[L]egislature has chosen to observe careful regulation of that constitutional right by specifying how that right may be waived." Ex parte Sadberry, 864 S.W.2d 541, 543 (Tex. Crim. App. 1993) (orig. proceeding). Article 1.13(a) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides that the defendant "shall have the right, upon entering a plea, to waive the right of trial by jury, conditioned, however, that . . . the waiver must be made in person by the defendant in writing in open court with the consent and approval of the court, and the attorney representing the state." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 1.13(a) (Supp.). In this case, before the commencement of trial, Bryant executed a written waiver, which stated,

On September 6, 2022, MONTY BRYANT, Defendant, comes before the Court and hereby waives the right to a jury trial in this cause.