Bryan v. State
[…] Because Florida has separate statutes for these offenses, and the Florida assault statute evidences clear legislative intent to allow for multiple convictions, it does not suffer from the same ambiguity leading to the application of the rule of lenity as did the federal statute in Ladner.

The defendant next argues that the victims were not acting as law enforcement officers at the time of the offense and therefore the charges should be reduced from aggravated assault on a law enforcement officer to aggravated assault. We agree with the defendant on this issue.

Subsection (2) of section 784.07, Florida Statutes (2001) provides:

I. Whenever any person is charged with knowingly committing an assault or battery upon a law enforcement officer, . . . engaged in the lawful performance of his or her duties, the offense for which the person is charged shall be reclassified as follows:

. . .

(c) In the case of aggravated assault, from a felony of the third degree to felony of the second degree. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any person convicted of aggravated assault upon a law enforcement officer shall be sentenced to a minimum term of imprisonment of 3 years.

There is no dispute that the victims were law enforcement officers. The more difficult question is whether they were engaged in the lawful performance of their duties at the time of the incident. We find Nicolosi v. State, 783 So.2d 1095 (Fla. 5th DCA 2001), helpful in resolving this issue.