Bryan v. Bryan
[…] ORDER

Pending before the Court is Plaintiff's Motion for Attorney Fees [# 82]. Plaintiff brought this action asserting a claim for alienation of affection and criminal conversation under North Carolina law against Defendant. At trial, the jury returned a verdict in favor of Defendant on the alienation of affection claim and in favor of the Plaintiff on the criminal conversation claim. The jury awarded Plaintiff compensatory damages in the amount of $300,000.00 and punitive damages in the amount of $200,000.00. Plaintiff now moves for an award of attorneys' fees pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. §1D-45. The Court GRANTS in part the motion [# 82].

I. Analysis

Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. §1D-45, this Court "shall award reasonable attorneys' fees against a defendant who asserts a defense in a punitive damages claim that the defendant knows or should have known to be frivolous or malicious." N.C. Gen. Stat. §1D-45; see also Elina Adoption Servs., Inc. v. Carolina Adoptions Servs., Inc., No. 1:07cv169, 2008 WL 4005738, at *10 (M.D.N.C. Aug. 25, 2008).