Brundle v. Wilmington Tr., N.A.
[…] Henry v. Champlain Enters., Inc., 445 F.3d 610, 618 (2d Cir. 2006).

Unless exempted by § 1108, § 1106(a)(1) prohibits a plan's fiduciary from causing "the plan to engage in a transaction, if he knows or should know that such transaction constitutes a direct or indirect—(A) sale . . . of any property between the plan and a party in interest; [or] (B) lending of money or other extension of credit between the plan and a party in interest." The plaintiff bears the burden of showing that the provisions of § 1106 apply to a transaction.

Section 1108(e), in pertinent part, exempts a transaction from the § 1106 ban if a defendant can satisfy three criteria: (1) the plan must be "an eligible individual account plan (as defined in section 1107(d)(3) of this title);" (2) "no commission is charged with respect [to the transaction];" and (3) "such acquisition, sale, or lease is for adequate consideration." See Elmore v.