Brundle v. Wilmington Tr., N.A.
[…] See Elmore v. Cone Mills Corp., 23 F.3d 855, 864 (4th Cir. 1994) (confirming that the burden of proving that a transaction is authorized by § 1108 is on the defendant). The parties dispute whether the ESOP was an "eligible individual account plan" and whether it paid no more than "adequate consideration" in connection with the 2013 Purchase.

To be an "eligible individual account plan," at least nine regulatory criteria must be satisfied. See 29 U.S.C. §§ 1107(d)(3)(A); 1107(d)(6); 26 C.F.R. § 1.401-1(a)(3). One such criterion is that the plan be "established by an employer for the exclusive benefit of his employees or their beneficiaries." 26 C.F.R. § 1.401-1(a)(3)(ii). The regulations further provide that "although the employer may reserve the right to change or terminate the plan, and to discontinue contributions thereunder, the abandonment of the plan for any reason other than business necessity within a few years after it has taken effect will be evidence that the plan from its inception was not a bona fide program for the exclusive benefit of employees in general." Id. at § 1.401-1(b)(iv)(2). Similarly, if "the plan is so designed as to amount to a subterfuge for the distribution of profits to shareholders, it will not qualify as a plan for the exclusive benefit of employees even though other employees who are not shareholders are also included in the plan." Id. at § 1.401-1(b)(iv)(3).