Brundle v. Wilmington Tr., N.A.
[…] Nevertheless, questions remain about the relationships and motivations of the various parties, the "rigor" with which Wilmington reviewed SRR's evaluation, and the integrity of the negotiating process. Although no single piece of plaintiff's evidence is a smoking gun, he has presented sufficient evidence that Wilmington failed to act as a reasonably prudent fiduciary to defeat summary judgment at this stage. Accordingly, defendant's motion for summary judgment has been denied with respect to the § 1108(e) affirmative defense.

D. Section 1106(b) Claims and Section 1108(b) Defense

Section 1106(b) prohibits a fiduciary from acting "on behalf of a party . . . whose interests are adverse to the interests of the plan or the interests of its participants or beneficiaries" or receiving "any consideration for his own personal account from any party dealing with such plan in connection with a transaction involving the assets of the plan." 29 U.S.C. § 1106(b)(2)-(3).