Brundle v. Wilmington Tr., N.A.
[…] Section 1106 is widely considered a supplement to ERISA's general obligation that a fiduciary act in good faith; it "prohibit[s] certain categories of transactions believed to pose a high risk of fiduciary self dealing." Henry v. Champlain Enters., Inc., 445 F.3d 610, 618 (2d Cir. 2006).

Unless exempted by § 1108, § 1106(a)(1) prohibits a plan's fiduciary from causing "the plan to engage in a transaction, if he knows or should know that such transaction constitutes a direct or indirect—(A) sale . . . of any property between the plan and a party in interest; [or] (B) lending of money or other extension of credit between the plan and a party in interest." The plaintiff bears the burden of showing that the provisions of § 1106 apply to a transaction.