Brundle v. Wilmington Tr., N.A.
[…] Accordingly, defendant's motion for summary judgment has been denied with respect to the § 1108(e) affirmative defense.

D. Section 1106(b) Claims and Section 1108(b) Defense

Section 1106(b) prohibits a fiduciary from acting "on behalf of a party . . . whose interests are adverse to the interests of the plan or the interests of its participants or beneficiaries" or receiving "any consideration for his own personal account from any party dealing with such plan in connection with a transaction involving the assets of the plan." 29 U.S.C. § 1106(b)(2)-(3). An exception is once again found in § 1108(b), which provides that § 1106 does not apply to a transaction "[c]ontracting or making reasonable arrangements with a party in interest for . . . services necessary for the establishment or operation of the plan, if no more than reasonable compensation is paid therefore."

Plaintiff's argument is simple: Wilmington received a payment from Constellis, a party "dealing with" the ESOP. Therefore, it violated § 1106(b). This argument plainly ignores the exception in § 1108(b).