Brundage v. Evans
[…] Even though Plaintiff failed to include an expert opinion in its notice of intent, the trial court declined to dismiss Plaintiff's claim based on the erroneous conclusion that Plaintiff's failure became "irrelevant" upon Dr. Brundage's subsequent failure to timely respond to an informal discovery request under subsection 766.106(6). There are a number of problems with this analysis.

The trial court was correct in holding that the Hospital's failure to provide Plaintiff the medical records did not waive the verified written medical expert opinion as it relates to Dr. Brundage. See § 766.204(2) ("Failure to provide copies of such medical records ... shall constitute evidence of failure of that party to comply with the good faith discovery requirements and shall waive the requirement of written medical corroboration by the requesting party." (emphasis added)); Tapia-Ruano v. Alvarez, 765 So. 2d 942, 943-44 (Fla. 3d DCA 2000) (holding that the failure by a hospital to provide medical records could not be imputed to a doctor).