Brundage v. Evans
[…] Plaintiff now asks this court to consider his section 766.106 informal discovery request as the section 766.204 medical records request he never made to Dr. Brundage in order to impose the sanction contained in the latter statute for a violation of the former. The language and structure of the presuit process set forth in chapter 766 do not permit us to do so.

And because he filed his complaint along with it, his lawsuit was premature. See § 766.106(3)(a) ("No suit may be filed for a period of 90 days after notice is mailed to any prospective defendant."); see also Fla. R. Civ. P. 1.650(d)(2) ("The action may not be filed against any defendant until 90 days after the notice of intent to initiate litigation was mailed to that party.").