Brundage v. Evans
[…] The documents or things must be produced, at the expense of the requesting party, within 20 days after the date of receipt of the request. A party is required to produce discoverable documents or things within that party's possession or control. Medical records shall be produced as provided in s. 766.204.

§ 766.106(6)(b) 2.

After the presuit investigation and informal discovery is completed, "any party may file a motion in the circuit court requesting the court to determine whether the opposing party's claim or denial rests on a reasonable basis." § 766.206(1). If the court finds that the claimant's notice of intent does not comply with the statutory investigation requirements, "including a review of the claim and a verified written medical expert opinion by an expert witness [,] ... the court shall dismiss the claim." § 766.206(2) (emphasis added).

Even though Plaintiff failed to include an expert opinion in its notice of intent, the trial court declined to dismiss Plaintiff's claim based on the erroneous conclusion that Plaintiff's failure became "irrelevant" upon Dr.