Brundage v. Evans
[…] A claimant or his or her counsel may show "good faith" by obtaining a medical expert's written opinion "that there appears to be evidence of medical negligence." § 766.104(1).

After completing the presuit investigation and prior to filing a complaint for medical negligence, a claimant must give notice to each prospective defendant "of intent to initiate litigation for medical negligence." § 766.106(2)(a). This notice of intent must contain "a verified written medical expert opinion" that reasonable grounds exist "to support the claim of medical negligence." § 766.203(2). After mailing the notice of intent, a claimant may not file suit for ninety days, which gives the prospective defendant an opportunity to conduct its own presuit investigation. § 766.106(3)(a) ("No suit may be filed for a period of 90 days after notice is mailed to any prospective defendant." (emphasis added)); § 766.203(3) (requiring a prospective defendant to conduct a presuit investigation to determine whether reasonable grounds exist to support the claim).