Brugmann v. State
[…] Society is not prepared to recognize as reasonable an expectation of privacy in such activity. See Id.

(Casey Initial Br., pp. 23, 35-37) (emphasis in original).

On January 14, 2009, the State filed an Answer Brief. With regard to the issues raised in Brugmann's petition, the State argued as follows:

Section 934.03, Florida Statutes, provides, in relevant part, that "any person who ... intentionally intercepts, [or] endeavors to intercept, ... any ... oral ... communication ... is guilty of a felony of the third degree." Section 934.02(3), Florida Statutes, defines intercept as "the aural or other acquisition of the contents of any ... oral communication through the use of any electronic, mechanical, or other device." Section 934.06 further provides that
Whenever any wire or oral communication has been intercepted, no part of the contents of such communication and no evidence derived therefrom may be received in evidence in any trial, hearing, or other