Brugmann v. State
[…] State, 3D08-95).
7. Importantly, on July 29, 2009, this Court, in camera, listened to the tape-recorded conversation between the defendant, his mother and his attorney. This Court finds that the lawyer had an expectation of privacy and an expectation that his voice would not be recorded. After listening several times to the entire tape, this Court finds that the partial transcripts attached to the pleadings are not fully accurate, are incomplete, and are misleading. This Court further finds that the recording contains no direct or indirect evidence of criminal actions by the attorney.
8. Section 934.06, Florida Statutes, expressly provides that "no part of the contents" of any intercepted oral communication and "no evidence derived therefrom may be received in evidence in any trial, hearing, or other proceeding in or before any court . . . if the disclosure of that information would be in violation of this chapter." The fact that the defendant has transcribed the unlawfully intercepted communications and filed the transcripts as an attachment to a pleading seeking relief from the order denying his motion for post conviction relief, does not remove the taint of the initial illegality nor render the