Brugmann v. State
[…] According to counsel, this question can be answered only by determining whether the recordings capture the commission of a crime.
The Court has also heard and considered the argument, through counsel, of San Francisco Bay
Guardian Editor Publisher Bruce B. Brugmann as well as the Reporters' Committee for Freedom of the Press.

CHAPTER 934, FLORIDA STATUTES
Section 934.02(2), Florida Statutes, defines "Oral communication" as "any oral communication uttered by a person exhibiting an expectation that such communication is not subject to interception under circumstances justifying such expectation and does not mean any public oral communication uttered at a public meeting or any electronic communication."
Section 934.02(3), Florida Statutes, defines "intercept" as "the aural or other acquisition of the contents of any . . . oral communication through the use of any electronic, mechanical, or other device." Section 934.03, Florida Statutes, provides, in relevant part:
1) Except as otherwise specifically provided in this chapter, any person who: