Brugmann v. State
[…] CHAPTER 934, FLORIDA STATUTES
Section 934.02(2), Florida Statutes, defines "Oral communication" as "any oral communication uttered by a person exhibiting an expectation that such communication is not subject to interception under circumstances justifying such expectation and does not mean any public oral communication uttered at a public meeting or any electronic communication."
Section 934.02(3), Florida Statutes, defines "intercept" as "the aural or other acquisition of the contents of any . . . oral communication through the use of any electronic, mechanical, or other device." Section 934.03, Florida Statutes, provides, in relevant part:
1) Except as otherwise specifically provided in this chapter, any person who:
(a) Intentionally intercepts, endeavors to intercept, or procures any other person to intercept or endeavor to intercept any wire, oral, or electronic communication;

* * *
(c) Intentionally discloses, or endeavors to disclose, to any other person the contents of any wire, oral, or electronic communication, knowing or having reason to know that the information was obtained through the interception of a wire, oral, or electronic communication in violation of this subsection;
(d) Intentionally uses, or endeavors to use, the contents of any wire, oral, or electronic communication, knowing or having reason to know that the information was obtained through the interception of a wire, oral, or electronic communication in violation of this subsection; or

* * *
shall be punished as provided in subsection (4).
Section 934.03(4), Florida Statutes, provides, in relevant part, that any person who violates section 934.03(1) is guilty of a felony of the third degree.
Section 934.06 further provides: