Bruce v. Beary
[…] Report and Recommendation (Doc. No. 41) at 18 (citing Holmes v. Kucynda, 321 F.3d 1069, 1079 (11th Cir. 2003)). To determine whether an officer has arguable probable cause, a lower standard than actual probable cause, "the inquiry is `whether an officer reasonably could have believed that probable cause existed, in light of the information the officer possessed.'" Report and Recommendation (Doc. No. 41) at 18 (quoting Jones v. Cannon, 174 F.3d 1271, 1283 n. 3 (11th Cir. 1999)).

Florida Statutes § 812.055 allows any law enforcement officer to inspect, among other locations, any "dealer's lot," "repair shop," or "other establishment dealing with salvaged motor vehicle . . . parts . . . for the purpose of locating stolen vehicles . . .; investigating the titling and registration of vehicles . . .; inspecting vehicles . . .; or inspecting records required" under Florida law. Fla. Stat. § 812.055. This Court accepts Judge Baker's findings as to the information the individual Defendants possessed at the time they arrested Plaintiff: