Bruce v. Beary
[…] Madiwale v. Savaiko, 117 F.3d 1321, 1324 (11th Cir. 1997). However, the facts as presented in the Amended Complaint support Judge Baker's finding that the individual Defendants had arguable cause to arrest Plaintiff.

Plaintiff asserts that Judge Baker wrongfully failed to consider the statutory scheme under which Plaintiff was arrested, Chapter 319 of the Florida Statutes. Chapter 319 regulates, among other things, offenses involving the destruction, removal, concealment, alteration, or defacement of vehicle identification numbers. Section 319.30(5)(c) states, "[t]his chapter does not apply to anyone who removes, possesses, or replaces a manufacturer's or state-assigned identification number plate, in the course of performing repairs on a vehicle, that require such removal or replacement." Fla. Stat. § 319.30(5)(c).