Bruce v. Azar
[…] No. 36 at 3–4; Dkt. No. 40 at 3.

Under Section 1852 of the Social Security Act, codified in 42 U.S.C. § 1395 and the related sections, a Medicare beneficiary may obtain judicial review of the MAC's final decision pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 405(g). See 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-104(h). The governing regulations specify that a Part D beneficiary may obtain court review of the MAC's decision if the amount in controversy meets the threshold requirement estimated annually by the Secretary of DHHS. 42 C.F.R. § 423.2136(a). In such a review, the "Secretary of HHS, in his or her official capacity, is the proper defendant." Id. § 423.2136(d)(1).

Section 1395w-104(h) provides for judicial review of appeals Part D beneficiaries bring. 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-104(h).