Browning v. U.S.
[…] In addition, if the government investigation is "unnecessarily duplicative of some prior examination," the summons in question may not be for a legitimate purpose and may violate 26 U.S.C. § 7605(b). United States v. Balanced Fin. Mgm't, Inc., 769 F.2d 1440, 1446-1447 (10th Cir. 1985) (internal quotation marks omitted). Similarly, the IRS may not issue a summons "to harass the taxpayer or to put pressure on him to settle a collateral dispute, or for any other purpose reflecting on the good faith of the particular investigation." Powell, 379 U.S. at 58.

26 U.S.C. § 7605(b) provides that:

"No taxpayer shall be subjected to unnecessary examination or investigations, and only one inspection of a taxpayer's books of account shall be made for each taxable year unless the taxpayer requests otherwise or unless the Secretary, after investigation, notifies the taxpayer in writing that an additional inspection is necessary."

In this case, the Brownings argue that the IRS summons was issued for an improper purpose because the government is attempting to conduct a second examination of the Brownings for the years 1995 through 2000, an action that is prohibited by § 7605(b).