Browning v. Sec'y, Fla. Dep't of Corr.
[…] Docs. 1 at 12; 32 at 44. Upon review of that motion though, Petitioner did not assert this claim in any fashion. Resp. Ex. V at 1-34. Based on this record, the Court finds that Petitioner did not properly exhaust this claim. Regardless, the Court need not address the exhaustion issue because this claim lacks merit. See Santiago-Lugo, 785 F.3d at 475; 28 U.S.C. § 2254(b)(2).

Regarding the twenty-five-year sentence imposed on count one, Petitioner received the lowest sentence permissible under Florida law given the fact that he discharged a firearm causing great bodily harm. See § 775.087(2)(a)3, Fla. Stat. (2007) ("[T]he convicted person shall be sentenced to a minimum term of imprisonment of not less than 25 years and not more than a term of imprisonment of life in prison.") (emphasis added).