Browning v. Sec'y, Fla. Dep't of Corr.
[…] Greer, 481 U.S. 129, 131 (1987)); see also 28 U.S.C. § 2254(b)(2). Accordingly, because the instant claim is due to be denied, the Court bypasses the exhaustion issue and addresses the claim on the merits.

As previously explained in the Court's analysis of Ground Two, the State sufficiently alleged the elements of aggravated battery in the amended Information, such that Petitioner was not convicted of an uncharged crime. Aggravated battery is a second-degree felony punishable up to fifteen years in prison. §§ 775.082(3)(c); 784.045(2), Fla. Stat. (2007). However, pursuant to section 775.087(2)(a)3, if a defendant discharges a firearm and causes great bodily harm or death during the commission of an aggravated battery (among other enumerated felonies), then "the convicted person shall be sentenced to a minimum term of imprisonment of not less than 25 years and not more than a term of imprisonment of life in prison." Moreover, if this minimum mandatory term of incarceration exceeds the maximum sentences authorized by section 775.082, then the minimum mandatory sentence under section 775.087(2)(a)3 must still be imposed. § 775.087(2)(a)3(c), Fla. Stat. (2007).