Browning v. Sec'y, Fla. Dep't of Corr.
[…] Blockburger, 284 U.S. at 304.

Blockburger v. United States, 284 U.S. 299 (1932).

The Florida statutes codifying the criminal offenses of aggravated battery, section 784.045, and shooting into a building, section 790.19, Florida Statutes (2007), do not indicate a clear legislative intent to allow multiple punishments. Accordingly, the Court will review the elements of each offense under the Blockburger test. Pursuant to section 784.045(1)(a), "[a] person commits aggravated battery who, in committing battery" either "intentionally or knowingly causes great bodily harm, permanent disability, or permanent disfigurement"; or "[u]ses a deadly weapon." The elements of a battery are that a person "actually and intentionally touches or strikes another person against the will of the other" or "[i]ntentionally causes bodily harm to another person." § 784.03(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2007).