Brownell v. Brown
[…] In the light of this ruling, plaintiffs did not proceed with their theory that defendant Douglas Brown had violated the statutes in question. However, we conclude from the record before us that these provisions of the motor vehicle code were not applicable on the facts.

There was evidence that after the plaintiffs' car hit the tree in the initial collision it was without operating lights. Thus, the statute which would ordinarily allow for a prima facie showing of negligence as a result of this rear-end collision was specifically inapplicable. The statute, MCL 257.402; MSA 9.2102, provides:

"Sec. 402. (a) In any action, in any court in this state when it is shown by competent evidence, that a vehicle traveling in a certain direction, overtook and struck the rear end of another vehicle proceeding in the same direction, or lawfully standing upon any highway within this state, the driver or operator or of such first mentioned vehicle shall be deemed prima facie guilty of negligence. This section shall apply, in appropriate cases, to the owner of such first mentioned vehicle and to the employer of its driver or operator.