Brownell Land Company v. Apache Corp.
[…] Campbell v. City of San Antonio, 43 F.3d 973, 975 (5th Cir. 1995) (internal quotation and citation omitted).

II. Louisiana Mineral Code Section 136 Notice Requirement

Section 135 of the Louisiana Mineral Code instructs that "[t]he provisions of the Louisiana Civil Code concerning putting in default are applicable to mineral leases subject to the following modifications." La.Rev.Stat. Ann. 31:135. Two later code sections require that, before a lessor may sue a mineral lessee, the lessor must give notice to the lessee. Section 136 states that:

[i]f a mineral lessor seeks relief from his lessee arising from drainage of the property leased or from any other claim that the lessee has failed to develop and operate the property leased as a prudent operator, he must give his lessee written notice of the asserted breach to perform and allow a reasonable time for performance by the lessee as a prerequisite to a judicial demand for damages or dissolution of the lease.

Section 137 also requires lessors to provide written notice to mineral lessees before seeking judicial relief for failure to make timely or proper royalty payments. La.Rev.Stat. Ann. 31:137.

La.Rev.Stat. Ann. 31:136.