Brownell Land Company v. Apache Corp.
[…] Defendant states that plaintiff failed to provide Apache with any notice of its claims and, therefore, Section 136 bars plaintiff's damage claims until plaintiff provides defendant with written notice and an opportunity to perform.

Rec. Doc. 6, p. 4.

Id.

Plaintiff does not state that it provided any notice to defendant prior to filing this lawsuit. Plaintiff argues, however, that prior notice is not required because its claims do not fall within the scope of Section 136. Plaintiff notes that Section 136 requires notice when a lessor's claims address "drainage of the property leased or from any other claim that the lessee has failed to develop and operate the property leased as a prudent operator." Plaintiff states that its damages claims do not relate to drainage or the failure to develop and operate the property; instead, plaintiff argues that its claims are for "restoration and remediation of plaintiff's property."