Browne v. State
[…] Reichert , 694 So.2d at 197 (quoting Perkins v. Ohio Department of Transportation , 65 Ohio App.3d 487, 584 N.E.2d 794 (1989)). However, because evidentiary privileges are in derogation of the search for truth, such privileges must be strictly construed. Goza v. Parish of West Baton Rouge , 08-0086 (La. App. 1st Cir. 5/5/09), 21 So.3d 320, 327, writ denied, 09-2146 (La. 12/11/09), 23 So.3d 919, cert. denied, 560 U.S. 904, 130 S.Ct. 3277, 176 L.Ed.2d 1184 (2010).

Section 409 provides:

Notwithstanding any other provision of law, reports, surveys, schedules, lists, or data compiled or collected for the purpose of identifying, evaluating, or planning the safety enhancement of potential accident sites, hazardous roadway conditions, or railway-highway crossing, pursuant to sections 130, 144, and 148 of this title or for the purpose of developing any highway safety construction improvement project which may be implemented utilizing Federal-aid highway funds shall not be subject to discovery or admitted into evidence in a Federal or State court proceeding or considered for other purposes in any action for damages arising from any occurrence at a location mentioned or addressed in such reports, surveys, schedules, lists, or data.

In order to apply the Section 409 privilege, DOTD must establish that each requirement for application of the privilege has been met. See Palacios v. Louisiana and Delta Railroad Inc., 98-2932 (La. 7/2/99), 740 So.2d 95, 100; Sevario v. State ex rel. Department of Transportation and Development , 98-1302 (La. App. 1st Cir. 11/10/99), 752 So.2d 221, 229, writ denied, 99-3457 (La. 4/7/00), 759 So.2d 760, writs not considered, 99-3638, 00-0044 (La. 4/7/00), 759 So.2d 81, 82. As it pertains to this case, the Section 409 privilege is applicable to: (1) reports, surveys, schedules, lists, or data; (2) compiled or collected; (3) for the purpose of identifying, evaluating, or planning the safety enhancement of potential accident sites or hazardous roadway conditions; (4) in furtherance of state highway safety projects that are either implemented with federal funds or initiated pursuant to 23 U.S.C. § 148 ("Highway Safety Improvement Program"). See 23 U.S.C. § 409; Palacios , 740 So.2d at 97; Sevario , 752 So.2d at 228-29.