Brown v. Weissberg
[…] Quite different, of course, is the situation where, despite the service and filing of a note of issue, or even if none has been served or filed, there has been gross general delay, a motion made on the ground of general delay, an absence of any showing of merit, and defendant has not contributed affirmatively to the delay ( Mulinos v. Coliseum Constr. Corp., supra; cf. generally, Sortino v. Fisher, supra; 4 Weinstein-Korn-Miller, N.Y. Civ. Prac., pars. 3216.01-3216.15, incl. 1964 Supp., p. 11). Thus, in the Weinstein treatise it has been said:

CPLR 3216 in its entirety reads: "Where a party unreasonably neglects to proceed in the action against any party who may be liable to a separate judgment, the court, on its own initiative or upon motion, may dismiss the party's pleading on terms. Unless the order specifies otherwise, the dismissal is not on the merits.
"No such motion based upon the failure of the plaintiff to serve and file a note of issue within the time limited therefor by law or rule, shall be made or granted until at least six months has expired since the joinder of issue.