Brown v. State
[…] I didn't do nothing. I'm not guilty of nothing.

THE COURT: Okay. And the record will speak for itself. . . . In terms of [your attorney] and his ability to defend you and how zealously he does defend you, that's fine sir. You can certainly make that choice.

[BROWN]: Thank you, Your Honor.
Following the jury's verdict, Brown noted a timely appeal.

Pursuant to Section 5-133(c)(1)(ii) of the Public Safety ("PS") Article, Maryland Code (2003 Repl. Vol., 2011 Supp.), a "person may not possess a regulated firearm if the person was previously convicted of . . . a violation of § 5-602, § 5-603, § 5-604, § 5-605, § 5-612, § 5-613, § 5-614, § 5-621, or § 5-622 of the Criminal Law Article[.]" "[A] person who violates this subsection is guilty of a felony and on conviction is subject to imprisonment for not less than 5 years and not exceeding 15 years." PS § 5-133(c)(2)(i). "The court may not suspend any party of the mandatory minimum sentence of 5 years." PS § 5-133(c)(2)(ii). --------

DISCUSSION