Brown v. State
[…] As to disorderly conduct, appellant was convicted of violating Maryland Code (2002, 2012 Repl. Vol.), Criminal Law Article ("C.L."), § 10-201(c)(4)(i), which prohibits "[a] person [from] enter[ing] the land or premises of another" and "willfully disturb[ing] the peace of persons on the land . . . by making an unreasonably loud noise." Appellant argues that the State failed to demonstrate that he was making loud noises, much less that he was making loud noises inside the restaurant. C.L. § 6-403(a) prohibits trespassing and provides: "A person may not enter or cross over private property . . . of another, after having been notified by the owner or the owner's agent not to do so, unless entering or crossing under a good faith claim of right or ownership." Appellant contends that he had no notice he was trespassing because he was unaware that the parking lot was the private property of McDonald's.

The State argues that appellant has failed to preserve this issue for our review.