Brown v. Starbucks Corp.
[…] Likewise, Brown fails to state a claim for breach of implied warranties as (1) she does not plausibly allege that the Gummies fail to conform to the promises or affirmations of fact on the label, (2) she does not plausibly allege that Starbucks warranted the Gummies were fit for the specific purpose of "naturally-flavored food product," and (3) the ingredients list discloses that the Gummies contain fumaric acid. See Cal. Com. Code § 2314(2) (the implied warranty may be violated if (1) the product does not "[p]ass without objection in the trade under the contract description," (2) is not "fit for the ordinary purposes for which such good [is] used," or (3) does not "[c]onform to the promises or affirmations of fact made on the container or label if any"); Backus v. Biscomerica Corp., No. 16-CV-03916-HSG, 2017 WL 1133406, at *5 (N.D. Cal. Mar. 27, 2017) (plaintiff failed to state claim for breach of implied warranty when cookie packaging disclosed presence of trans fat).