Brown v. Starbucks Corp.
[…] Brown relied on "the omission of the fact that this Product contained artificial flavoring" on the front packaging to conclude that the Gummies were "naturally-flavored." (Compl. ¶ 77.) Failing to inform the consumer that the Gummies contain artificial ingredients on the front packaging, Brown alleges, "falsely informs the consumer, by operation of law, that the Product is flavored only with natural juices or flavors." (Compl. ¶ 35.)

These FDA regulations are incorporated into California's Sherman Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act ("Sherman Act"), Cal. Health & Safety Code § 109875 et seq. See Sherman Act § 110100 ("All food labeling regulations and any amendments to those regulations adopted pursuant to the federal acts in effect on January 1, 1993, or adopted on or after that date shall be the food regulations of this state.").

LEGAL STANDARDS

A motion to dismiss under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12(b)(6) challenges the legal sufficiency of the pleadings. To overcome such a motion, the complaint must contain "enough facts to state a claim to relief that is plausible on its face."