Brown v. Sommers (In re Brown)
[…] Rachel maintains that the Texas Estates Code entitles her to $56,250.00 cash in lieu of homestead and exempt property, plus a $496,080.00 family allowance. Rachel argues that this money should be paid to her as an administrative expense or a domestic support obligation out of Debtor's bankruptcy estate.

Although Rachel's claim technically arose post-petition, the Texas Bankruptcy Court treated Rachel's claim as a prepetition claim pursuant to Bankruptcy Code § 348(d). See 11 U.S.C. § 348(d) (“A claim against the estate or the debtor that arises after the order for relief but before conversion in a case that is converted under section 1112 [of the Bankruptcy Code] ... shall be treated for all purposes as if such claim had arisen immediately before the date of the filing of the petition.”). Neither party challenges the Texas Bankruptcy Court's conclusion on that issue, so we proceed under the assumption that Rachel's claim is effectively a claim for a prepetition debt.