Brown v. Sommers (In re Brown)
[…] A.

“Under the Bankruptcy Code, the commencement of a bankruptcy case creates an estate comprising all legal and equitable interests in property ... of the debtor as of that date.” However, § 522 of the Bankruptcy Code permits the debtor to exempt certain property from the bankruptcy estate if certain prerequisites are met. Property exempted under § 522 is generally “not liable during or after the case for any debt of the debtor that arose ... before the commencement of the case.”

Zibman v. Tow (In re Zibman), 268 F.3d 298, 302 (5th Cir.2001) (citations omitted).

Section 522 applies in bankruptcy cases under chapter 7 and 11 alike. See 11 U.S.C. § 103 (“[C]hapters 1, 3, and 5 of this title apply in a case under chapter 7, 11, 12, or 13 of this title [with exceptions not applicable here].”).

Id. § 522(c).

Lenox, as Debtor's personal representative, stands in Debtor's shoes. The Texas Bankruptcy Court has authorized her to claim any exemptions to which Debtor would have been entitled.