Brown v. Sommers (In re Brown)
[…] The documents excluded from the record would not change our conclusion that Debtor was ineligible for the Cash Alternative Exemption at the time he declared bankruptcy.

IV.

Having disposed of Lenox's appeal, we turn now to Rachel's appeal. Whereas Lenox sought to claim exemptions on Debtor's behalf under § 522 of the Bankruptcy Code, Rachel seeks a family probate allowance and a cash-in-lieu-of-homestead exemption on her own behalf as a creditor of Debtor's estate. Rachel claims that Texas Estates Code §§ 353.101(a), 353.053, 353.054, and 353.055 entitle her to $56,250.00 as an allowance in lieu of homestead and exempt property, plus a $496,080.00 family allowance.

“[T]he court shall fix a family allowance for the support of the decedent's surviving spouse, minor children, and adult incapacitated children.” Tex. Est.Code Ann. § 353.101(a) (West 2015).