Brown v. Sec'y, Fla. Dep't of Corr.
[…] Id. at 14, 132 S.Ct. at 1318; see also Arthur v. Thomas, 739 F.3d 611, 629 (11th Cir. 2014) (setting forth the Martinez requirements).
Lambrix v. Sec'y, Fla. Dep't of Corr., 851 F.3d 1158, 1164 (11th Cir. 2017). A claim is substantial if the petitioner demonstrates it “has some merit.” Martinez, 566 U.S. at 14.

Considering the record, the Court determines Brown has not shown that the underlying ineffective assistance of counsel claim is substantial. The rule of completeness is codified in Florida Statutes section 90.108(1), which provides:

When a writing or recorded statement or part thereof is introduced by a party, an adverse party may require him or her at that time to introduce any other part or any other writing or recorded statement that in fairness ought to be considered contemporaneously. An adverse party is not bound by evidence introduced under this section.

Florida courts have applied the rule to the admission of testimony. Reese v. State, 694 So.2d 678, 683 (Fla. 1997). The purpose of the rule “is to avoid the potential for creating misleading impressions by taking statements out of context.” Pulcini v.