Brown v. Press Repair Engineering Sales Service
[…] See Fla. Stat. § 35.03. ("The Second Appellate District is composed of the Sixth, Tenth, Twelfth, Thirteenth, and Twentieth Judicial Circuits.").

See Fla. Stat. § 34.01(1)(c) (providing for county court jurisdiction over "all actions at law in which the matter in controversy does not exceed the sum of $15,000, exclusive of interest, costs, and attorney's fees, except those within the exclusive jurisdiction of the circuit courts"). The complaint (Doc. 1 at 8) requests damages "in the amount of $356,439.35" plus interest as well as punitive damages, attorneys' fees, and costs.

See 28 U.S.C. § 89(b) ("The Middle District comprises the counties of Baker, Bradford, Brevard, Charlotte, Citrus, Clay, Collier, Columbia, De Soto, Duval, Flagler, Glades, Hamilton, Hardee, Hendry, Hernando, Hillsborough, Lake, Lee, Manatee, Marion, Nassau, Orange, Osceola, Pasco, Pinellas, Polk, Putnam, St. Johns, Sarasota, Seminole, Sumter, Suwannee, Union, and Volusia.") (emphasis added),

See 28 U.S.C. § 89(b) ("Court for the Middle District shall be held at Fernandina, Fort Myers, Jacksonville, Live Oak, Ocala, Orlando, Saint Petersburg, and Tampa.").

See Local Rule 1.02(b)(4) ("The Tampa Division shall consist of the following counties: Hardee, Hernando, Hillsborough, Manatee, Pasco, Pinellas, Polk and Sarasota. The place of holding court shall be in Tampa.").

But see Links Design, Inc. v.