Brown v. Heintz
[…] Thus, the petition is prescribed on its face.

To negate prescription, a plaintiff must establish that one of the following three theories applies: interruption, renunciation, or suspension. Mr. Brown contends that prescription was interrupted, under the prison mailbox rule, when he delivered his petition to prison officials for mailing within the one-year prescriptive period. The gist of Mr. Brown's counter argument is that the defense of interruption, by filing suit, applies here. See La. C.C. art. 3462 (providing that "[p]rescription is interrupted when the owner commences action against the possessor, or when the obligee commences action against the obligor, in a court of competent jurisdiction and venue").

SS v. State ex rel. Dep't of Soc. Servs. , 02-0831, p. 7 (La. 12/4/02), 831 So.2d 926, 931 (citing Lima v. Schmidt , 595 So.2d 624, 629 (La. 1992) ); Glasgow v. PAR Minerals Corp., 10-2011, p. 5 (La. 5/10/11), 70 So.3d 765, 768.

Defendants, on the other hand, contend that Mr.