Brown v. HCF of Shawnee, Inc.
[…] Matsushita Elec. Indus. Co. v. Zenith Radio Corp., 475 U.S. 574, 586 (1986).

Discussion 1. The Family Medical Leave Act

The FMLA entitles qualified employees working for covered employers to take temporary leave for medical reasons. 29 U.S.C. § 2612. It was enacted to provide job security and help employees "balance the conflicting demands of work and personal life." Price v. City of Fort Wayne, 117 F.3d 1022, 1024 (7th Cir. 1997); see also 29 U.S.C. § 2601(b). Congress enacted the law, in part, "to entitle employees to take reasonable leave . . . for the care of a child, spouse, or parent who has a serious health condition." 29 U.S.C. § 2601(b)(2).

The Sixth Circuit has recognized "two distinct theories for recovery" under the Act: 1) entitlement or interference and 2) retaliation or discrimination. Hogue v. Honda of America Mfg., Inc., 384 F.3d 238, 244 (6th Cir. 2004); see also Killian v.