Brown v. Haupert
[…] Doc. 27 at 10 (citing SDCL §§ 20-9-1 ; 15-8-11, 158-12, 15-8-15).

The Fourth Amendment claim in Count I for “unlawful arrest” names Haupert and Holzer.

The Fourth Amendment claim in Count II for excessive force likewise names just Haupert and Holzer.

The state tort claim in Count IV names the City, County, Haupert and Holzer as defendants for committing assault, battery, false arrest, false imprisonment, and intentional infliction of emotional distress. Carlson is referenced but not accused of committing any of the tortious acts.

SDCL § 20-9-1: “Every person is responsible for injury to the person, property, or rights of another caused by his willful acts or caused by his want of ordinary care or skill, subject in the latter cases to the defense of contributory negligence.”

SDCL § 15-8-11: “For the purposes of §§ 15-8-12 to 15-8-22, inclusive, the term "joint tortfeasors" means two or more persons jointly or severally liable in tort for the same injury to person or property, whether or not judgment has been recovered against all or some of them.”