Brown v. Haupert
[…] SDCL § 20-9-1: “Every person is responsible for injury to the person, property, or rights of another caused by his willful acts or caused by his want of ordinary care or skill, subject in the latter cases to the defense of contributory negligence.”

SDCL § 15-8-11: “For the purposes of §§ 15-8-12 to 15-8-22, inclusive, the term "joint tortfeasors" means two or more persons jointly or severally liable in tort for the same injury to person or property, whether or not judgment has been recovered against all or some of them.”

SDCL § 15-8-12: “The right of contribution exists among joint tort-feasors.”

SDCL § 15-8-15: “When there is such a disproportion of fault among joint tort-feasors as to render inequitable an equal distribution among them of the common liability by contribution, the relative degrees of fault of the joint tort-feasors shall be considered in determining their pro rata shares.”

Brown's theory is that had Carlson not “lied” about the number of prior warnings given to Brown, Haupert would not have issued a citation sparking the chain of events that eventually led to the excessive use of force and false arrest.