Brown v. Fla. Dep't of Corrs.
[…] State v. Bouchard, 922 So.2d 424, 430 (Fla. 2d DCA 2006).
Consequently, because Defendant focuses his allegations of prejudice on the outcome of his appeal, rather than the outcome of the proceedings in this Court, his claim is facially insufficient for failure to allege the requisite prejudice. Because Defendant has previously been afforded an opportunity to amend his motion, he is not entitled to another. See Fla. R. Crim. P. 3.850(f).
Nevertheless, even if the claim were somehow facially sufficient, he is not entitled to relief. Section 316.066(4), Florida Statutes, states:
Except as specified in this subsection, each crash report made by a person involved in a crash and any statement
made by such person to a law enforcement officer for the purpose of completing a crash report required by this section shall be without prejudice to the individual so reporting. Such report or statement may not be used as evidence in any trial, civil or criminal. However, subject to the applicable rules of evidence, a law enforcement officer at a criminal trial may testify as to any statement made to the officer by the person involved in the crash if that person's privilege against self-incrimination is not violated. The results of breath, urine, and blood tests administered as provided in s. 316.1932 or s. 316.1933 are not confidential and are admissible into evidence in accordance with the provisions of s. 316.1934(2).
The clear and plain language of the statute states unambiguously that the privilege applies to statements made to a law enforcement officer for the purpose of creating a crash report. The Court finds that the statements at issue in the present case do not fall under the purview of section 316.066(4), for at least the reason that they were not made to a law enforcement officer for the purpose of creating a crash report. Consequently, the Court cannot find that counsel rendered ineffective assistance by failing to object on the basis alleged by Defendant. Hitchcock v. State, 991 So.2d 337, 361 (Fla. 2008) (“Counsel cannot be deemed ineffective for failing to make a meritless objection.”).