Brown v. Davis
[…] (Doc. No. 1-3, p.4.) Defendant seeks to strike these allegations as "immaterial" asserting that the damages alleged are not recoverable as a matter of law. Specifically, Defendant asserts that conscious pain and suffering is not an "aggravating circumstance" within the meaning of the Missouri wrongful death statute. See Mo. Rev. Stat. § 537.090. Plaintiffs respond that Paragraph 21 properly alleges "aggravating circumstances" and that such damages are recoverable under Mo. Rev. Stat. § 537.090.

Mo. Rev. Stat. § 537.090 provides in pertinent part: "In every action brought under section 537.080, the trier of the facts may give to the party . . . entitled thereto . . . damages . . . for the death and . . . losses suffered by reason of the death, funeral expenses, and the reasonable value of [lost] services, consortium, companionship, comfort, instruction, guidance, counsel, training, and support. . . . In addition, the trier of the facts may award such damages as the deceased may have suffered between the time of injury and the time of death . . . . The mitigating or aggravating circumstances attending the death may be considered by the trier of the facts, but damages for grief and bereavement by reason of the death shall not be recoverable." (emphasis added).
--------

Under Rule 12(f) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, this Court may strike "any redundant, immaterial, impertinent, or scandalous matter" set forth in the pleadings.