Brown v. Cumberland Cnty.
[…] And the cases involving the shackling of women immediately before and during labor have also detailed the severe injuries that have resulted from the practice, including permanent hip injury, torn stomach muscles, an umbilical hernia, and injured and deformed hips. See Mendiola-Martinez v. Arpaio , 836 F.3d 1239, 1253 (9th Cir. 2016) (explaining that "shackling women in labor exposes them to a risk so serious that it amounts to a constitutional violation").

The Plaintiff emphasizes that state law prohibits the practice of handcuffing pregnant inmates. Section 1582 provides:

A jail may not use restraints on a prisoner or juvenile known to be pregnant, including during transport to a medical facility or birthing center, labor, delivery and postpartum recovery, unless the jail administrator or the designee of the jail administrator makes a determination that the prisoner or juvenile presents an extraordinary circumstance as described in subsection 2.

30-A M.R.S. § 1582(1). Subsection 2 then identifies limited scenarios in which restraints may be used on pregnant inmates, and subsection 3 sets forth the procedures—including written documentation—that must be followed when such restraints are used.