Brown v. Cumberland Cnty.
[…] Irish , 979 F.3d at 77 (quoting Stamps , 813 F.3d at 32 n.4 ). Maine law provides that "[w]hen a prisoner or juvenile is admitted to a medical facility or birthing center for labor or childbirth, a corrections officer may not be present in the room during labor or childbirth unless specifically requested by medical personnel." 30-A M.R.S. § 1582(4) (adding that, "[i]f a corrections officer's presence is requested by medical personnel, the corrections officer must be female if practicable").

In this case, the Plaintiff identifies three deputies who were allegedly in the delivery room when she gave birth—two male deputies and one female deputy.