Brown v. Colvin
[…] Title XVI of the Social Security Act contains a similarly worded provision for purposes of determining eligibility for SSI disability benefits. 42 U.S.C. § 1382c(a)(30)(J).

The Commissioner's disability regulations likewise state, "if we find that you are disabled and have medical evidence of your drug addiction or alcoholism, we must determine whether your drug addiction or alcoholism is a contributing factor material to the determination of disability." 20 C.F.R. § 416.935(a). Specifically, the "key factor" the Commissioner "will examine in determining whether drug addiction or alcoholism is a contributing factor material to the determination of disability is whether we would still find you disabled if you stopped using drugs or alcohol." 20 C.F.R. § 416.935(b). "If we determine that your remaining limitations would not be disabling, we will find that your drug addiction or alcoholism is a contributing factor material to the determination of disability." Id.

If the ALJ finds the claimant disabled and there is medical evidence of DAA, the ALJ must determine the materiality of the claimant's DAA to his disability.