Brown v. City of Philadelphia
[…] Krupski, 2010 WL 2243705 at *5, 11. Additionally, unlike the case at bar, the Supreme Court noted that "[n]othing in Krupski's conduct during the Rule 4(m) period suggests that she failed to name [the prospective defendant] because of anything other than a mistake." Id. at *11.

Should the Court deny Plaintiff's Motion for Reconsideration, Plaintiff alternatively requests that the Court certify the question for interlocutory appeal pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1292(b). In order for the Court to grant such a request, it must find that Plaintiff's Motion to Amend raises "a controlling question of law as to which there is a substantial ground for difference of opinion" and that an immediate appeal from the Court's denial of said Motion "may materially advance the ultimate termination of the litigation." 28 U.S.C. § 1292(b). "[C]ertification is only appropriate in 'exceptional' cases." See Alexander v. Wash.