Brown v. Antonelli
[…] Further, at the time of his sentencing in 2005, [Petitioner] had never previously been convicted of a violation of § 924(c), such that he would not have had a "prior conviction" to trigger the increased 300-month sentence. When Congress changes laws prospectively, however, those changes are not automatically retroactive and do not entitle those convicted under previous versions of a law to relief. See 1 U.S.C. § 109 ("The repeal of any statute shall not have the effect to release or extinguish any penalty, forfeiture, or liability incurred under such statute, unless the repealing Act shall so expressly provide . . . ."); see also United States v. Orr, 636 F.3d 944, 957-58 (8th Cir. 2011) (explaining that changes in criminal penalties are only retroactive when the operative act explicitly states the change is retroactive).