Brower v. Pierce County
[…] We consider all facts and reasonable inferences in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party. We review questions of law de novo.

CR 56(c); Hutchins v. 1001 Fourth Ave. Assocs., 116 Wn.2d 217, 220, 802 P.2d 1360 (1991).

Mountain Park Homeowners Ass'n, Inc. v. Tydings, 125 Wn.2d 337, 341, 883 P.2d 1383 (1994).

Mains Farm Homeowners Ass'n v. Worthington, 121 Wn.2d 810, 813, 854 P.2d 1072 (1993).

A precondition to the bringing of a claim is provided for by RCW 64.40.030, which states, "Any action to assert claims under the provisions of this chapter shall be commenced only within thirty days after all administrative remedies have been exhausted." A corollary to the exhaustion requirement is that the relief granted by the administrative remedy must be inadequate.

See Smoke v. City of Seattle, 132 Wn.2d 214, 223-24, 937 P.2d 186 (1997).