Brower v. Pierce County
[…] In view of our above resolution of the case, such claims are not material for purposes of the summary judgment analysis.

Because the Browers assign error to the trial court's denial of their motion for reconsideration, but fail to argue that assignment of error, we conclude that they have abandoned that argument. Therefore, we will not consider this issue.

RAP 10.3(a)(5); Cowiche Canyon Conservancy v. Bosley, 118 Wn.2d 801, 809, 828 P.2d 549 (1992).

Likewise, the Browers do not argue 42 U.S.C. § 1983 or 1988. Accordingly, we do not consider those statutes.

III. Attorney Fees

The Browers request attorney fees on appeal as the prevailing party under RCW 64.40.020(2). Because they have not prevailed, we deny their request for attorney fees.

"The prevailing party in an action brought pursuant to this chapter may be entitled to reasonable costs and attorney's fees."

We affirm the order granting summary judgment.

KENNEDY, C.J., and GROSSE, J., concur.


Summaries of

Brower v. Pierce County

The Court of Appeals of Washington, Division One
Jul 12, 1999
96 Wn. App. 1033 (Wash. Ct. App. 1999)
Case details for

Brower v. Pierce County

Case Details