Broussard v. Panetta
[…] Broussard relied on her pending EEO claims to support her alleged retaliation claim before the MSPB.

"When an employee complains of a personnel action serious enough to appeal to the MSPB and alleges that the action was based on discrimination, she is said (by pertinent regulation) to have brought a "'mixed case.'" Kloeckner, 2012 WL 6097022, at *3 (citing 29 C.F.R. § 1614.302). An aggrieved person may initially file a mixed case complaint with the agency itself or bring an appeal on the same matter with the MSPB, but not both. Id.; 29 C.F.R. § 1614.302. If an individual files with both agencies, whichever is filed first is considered an election to proceed in that forum. 29 C.F.R. § 1614.302.

A mixed case complaint is a "complaint of employment discrimination filed with a federal agency . . . related to or stemming from an action that can be appealed to the Merit Systems Protection Board (MSPB)." 29 C.F.R. § 1614.302(a). When Ms. Broussard filed her formal EEO complaint on February 10, 2011, there had been no such agency action because DISA had only proposed a suspension.