Broussard v. Panetta
[…] ANALYSIS

Standard of Review

Appeals from MSPB actions are ordinarily heard in the Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit. 5 U.S.C. § 7703(b)(1). "A federal employee who claims that an agency action appealable to the MSPB violates [certain] antidiscrimination statute[s]," however, "should seek judicial review in district court." Kloeckner v. Solis, -- S. Ct. --, No. 11-184, 2012 WL 6097022, *10 (Dec. 10, 2012). In such a case, the district court reviews the discrimination claims de novo and the nondiscrimination claims under an "arbitrary and capricious" standard. 5 U.S.C. § 7703(c). Specifically, with regard to the nondiscrimination claims, the district court reviews the administrative record to determine whether the MSPB's actions, findings, or conclusions are: "(1) arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law; (2) obtained without procedures required by law, rule, or regulation having been followed; or (3) unsupported by substantial evidence." Id. "Substantial evidence" in this context means "such relevant evidence as a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion." Frederick v. Dep't of Justice, 73 F.3d 349, 352 (Fed. Cir. 1996) (quoting Consol. Edison Co. v. NLRB, 305 U.S. 197, 229 (1938)).