Brough v. Imperial Sterling LTD
[…] Id. The Florida Supreme Court further reasoned that hours expended on litigating the amount of fees inures solely to the attorneys' benefit and cannot be considered services rendered in procuring full payment of the judgment. Id. The court recognized, however, that federal courts generally do not distinguish between entitlement to attorneys' fees and the amount of attorneys' fees and permit fees for the entire time spent on an issue because such fee awards encourage attorneys to represent indigent clients. Id.

Section 627.428(1) states: "Upon the rendition of a judgment or decree by any of the courts of this state against an insurer and in favor of any named or omnibus insured or the named beneficiary under a policy or contract executed by the insurer, the trial court or, in the event of an appeal in which the insured or beneficiary prevails, the appellate court shall adjudge or decree against the insurer and in favor of the insured or beneficiary a reasonable sum as fees or compensation for the insured's or beneficiary's attorney prosecuting the suit in which the recovery is had." FLA. STAT. § 627.428(a).

Plaintiff's entitlement to attorneys' fees is based on Florida Statutes section 448.08. ( See Doc. No. 272, ¶ 2). Section 448.08 states that the "court may award to the prevailing party in an action for unpaid wages costs of the action and a reasonable attorney's fee."