Brotherhoods v. P.U.C
[…] "Any superintendent, assistant superintendent, trainmaster, yardmaster, or any other employee who has authority over the movement of any engine or locomotive who authorizes a violation of this section, or who knowingly permits a violation of this section, shall be fined not more than three hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than eighteen months, or both."

The brotherhoods contend further that the foregoing described operation of the Trackmobile was unsafe and should be corrected under the provisions of Section 4905.04, Revised Code, which provides so far as pertinent:

"The Public Utilities Commission is hereby vested with the power and jurisdiction to supervise and regulate * * * railroads, * * * to promulgate and enforce all orders relating to the protection, welfare, and safety of railroad employees * * *."