Broomfield v. United States
[…] Id. at 382 (footnote omitted).

IV. Discussion

A. Ground One

Petitioner argues that trial counsel gave ineffective assistance by failing to challenge Judge Stetson's territorial jurisdiction to issue the August 6, 2014, search warrant ("August 6 search warrant"), which authorized JSO to gather real-time cell site data about Petitioner's cell phone. (Civ. Doc. 5 at 4-5); (see also Civ. Doc. 5-2, Search Warrant and Warrant Affidavit). Petitioner claims that the search warrant was unauthorized under 18 U.S.C. § 3117. Section 3117(a) provides that "[i]f a court is empowered to issue a warrant or other order for the installation of a mobile tracking device, such order may authorize the use of that device within the jurisdiction of the court, and outside that jurisdiction if the device is installed in that jurisdiction." 18 U.S.C. § 3117(a) (emphasis added). Section 3117(b) defines the term "tracking device" as "an electronic or mechanical device which permits the tracking of the movement of a person or object." Id., § 3117(b).

Petitioner alleges that JSO officers knew he was in Atlanta, Georgia, when they sought the search warrant, but failed to tell the state court judge. (Civ. Doc. 19 at 4).