Broom v. Florida Parole Commission
[…] Petition at 14; Supporting Memo. at 17. Thus, Petitioner argues that the denial of his parole interviews from taking place every two years violates his due process rights. Id.

The Respondent disagrees with Petitioner's argument. Response at 19. Respondent explains that in 1997 the Florida legislature amended the State's parole statute in that the Commission could decide to extend the time for parole interviews for certain crimes from two years to five years. Id. at 19. In particular, § 947.174(b), of the amended Florida Statutes, provides:

For any inmate convicted of murder, attempted murder, sexual battery, or who has been sentenced to a 25-year minimum mandatory sentence previously provided in s. 775.082, and whose presumptive parole release date is more than 5 years after the date of the initial interview, a hearing examiner shall schedule an interview for review of the presumptive parole release date. Such interview shall take place once within 5 years after the initial interview and once every 5 years thereafter if the commission finds that it is not reasonable to expect that parole will be granted at a hearing during the following years and states the bases for the finding in writing. For any inmate who is within 7 years of his or her tentative release date, the commission may establish an interview date prior to the 5-year schedule.

Response at 19-20 (quoting FLA. STAT. § 947.174(b)). Respondent notes, however, that the Florida Statutes allow the Parole Commission to request a subsequent hearing at any time. Id. at 20. Additionally, Respondent states that § 947.1745(6), Florida Statutes, states:

. . . However, for an inmate who has been:
(a) Convicted of murder or attempted murder;
(c) Convicted of sexual battery or attempted sexual battery; or
(b) sentenced to a 25-year minimum mandatory sentence previously provided in s. 775.082, the commission may schedule a subsequent review under this subsection once every 5 years, extending the presumptive parole release date beyond that time if the commission finds that it is not reasonable to expect that parole would be granted at a review during the following years and states the bases for the finding in writing. . . .
Id. at 20. Respondents argue that the Parole Commission complied with the foregoing statutory authority. Id., Exh. O.