Brooks v. Lee
[…] Smith, No. 10 Civ. 8306 (KMK)(LMS), 2015 WL 6509153, at *14 (S.D.N.Y. Oct. 28, 2015) (citation omitted).

This rule states, in relevant part, that a letter application for leave to appeal "shall indicate . . . (2) that no application for the same relief has been addressed to a justice of the Appellate Division, as only one application is available." N.Y. Ct. R. 500.20(a) (emphasis added).

N.Y. C.P.L. § 440.10(2)(c) states, in relevant part, that a court must deny a § 440.10 motion to vacate judgment when "[a]lthough sufficient facts appear on the record of the proceedings underlying the judgment to have permitted, upon appeal from such judgment, adequate review of the ground or issue raised upon the motion, no such appellate review or determination occurred owing to the defendant's unjustifiable failure to take or perfect an appeal during the prescribed period or to his unjustifiable failure to raise such ground or issue upon an appeal actually perfected by him."

To avoid the procedural default of an unexhausted claim, a petitioner may show "cause for the default and prejudice, or that failure to consider the claim will result in miscarriage of justice, i.e., the petitioner is actually innocent." Sweet v.