Brooks v. City of Seattle
[…] Brooks, the Officers Used Excessive Force.

The court begins its application of law to the facts before it by noting that the officers had a right to use "some degree of physical coercion or threat thereof" to effect Ms. Brooks' arrest. Graham, 490 U.S. at 396. Ms. Brooks argues that the officers lacked probable cause to arrest, but she is wrong as a matter of law. There is no dispute that Ms. Brooks refused to sign the notice of her traffic infraction. Under Washington law in effect in 2004, failure to sign the notice gave the officers the right to effect a custodial arrest. See RCW 46.64.015(1) (voiding time limits on arrest for traffic violation "[w]here the arrested person refuses to sign a written promise to appear in court as required by the citation and notice provisions of this section."). In 2006, the legislature amended the statute and related statutes, removing the requirement that an arrested person sign the notice of infraction, and withdrawing authorization to effect a custodial arrest for failure to sign the infraction. 2006 Wash. Adv. Legis. Serv. 270 (H.B. 1650).