Bromley v. Bromley
[…] As a further contradiction to Defendants' position, the Michigan Court of Appeals addressed this precise issue in Estes when it stated that "[a] § 489 suit seeks to redress oppression that injures either the corporation or the shareholder." Estes, 250 Mich. App. at 282. As discussed above, Estes also clarified that a § 489 action is a direct action and not a derivative action. See id. at 284. For these reasons, the Court finds that Plaintiffs have standing to bring a direct action for minority oppression against Defendants for the harms alleged in the Complaint.

(2) MCL § 450.1545a

Defendants make a final argument pursuant to MCL § 450.1545a in support of their motion to dismiss Count 1. MCL § 450.1545a states:

(1) A transaction in which a director or officer is determined to have an interest shall not, because of the interest, be enjoined, set aside, or give rise to an award of damages or other sanctions, in a proceeding by a shareholder or by or in the right of the corporation, if the person interested in the transaction establishes any of the following:
(a) The transaction was fair to the corporation at the time entered into.
(b) The material facts of the transaction and the director's or officer's interest were disclosed or known to the board, a committee of the board, or the independent director or directors, and the board, committee, or independent director or directors authorized, approved, or ratified the transaction.
(c) The material facts of the transaction and the director's or officer's interest were disclosed or known to the shareholders entitled to vote and they authorized, approved, or ratified the transaction.

Defendants assert that the various transactions complained of by Plaintiffs were fair and were approved by disinterested members of the board of directors.