Bromley v. Bromley
[…] Defendants assert that the various transactions complained of by Plaintiffs were fair and were approved by disinterested members of the board of directors. The Court finds that a genuine issue of material fact exists as to this issue and that accordingly, it is not for the Court to determine whether certain complained of transactions were fair or whether the transactions were approved by the board or shareholders.

For the above reasons, Defendants' Motion to Dismiss Count 1 is denied.

B. Count 3 (MCL § 600.3605 — Accounting)

MCL § 600.3605 gives the courts jurisdiction over a corporate accounting and states:

(3) This jurisdiction may be exercised at the instance . . . of any director, trustee, or other officer of the corporation who has a general superintendence of its concerns, or by any stockholder of the corporation.

Defendants assert that any harm complained of by Plaintiffs is to the corporation and that Plaintiffs are not the real party in interest. Accordingly, Defendants argue that Plaintiffs should not be permitted to bring a direct action, and that Count 3 should be dismissed. The Court disagrees.