Bromley v. Bromley
[…] The Court will separately address Defendants' arguments as to each count in the following sections.

A. Count 1 (Minority Oppression — MCL § 450.1489)

(1) Whether Plaintiffs Can Bring a Direct Action for Corporate Harm

Defendants argue that Plaintiffs do not have standing to assert a claim of minority oppression. Defendants assert that Plaintiffs claims merely allege damage to National as the corporation and that accordingly, National is the real party in interest and any claims should be brought derivatively on behalf of National. The Court disagrees.

MCL § 450.1489 states:

(1) A shareholder may bring an action in the circuit court of the county in which the principal place of business or registered office of the corporation is located to establish that the acts of the directors or those in control of the corporation are illegal, fraudulent, or willfully unfair and oppressive to the corporation or to the shareholder.

Pursuant to the plain language of this statute, Plaintiffs are entitled to bring a direct action to establish that those in control of the corporation have committed unfair and oppressive acts either to the shareholder or to the corporation. Plaintiffs' numerous allegations clearly satisfy this standard.