Bromley v. Bromley
[…] Moreover, it is clear that this statutory cause of action for "oppression" in favor of minority shareholders who are abused by "controlling" persons, is a direct cause of action, not derivative, and though similar to a common-law shareholder equitable action, provides a separate, independent, and statutory basis for a cause of action. We come to this conclusion on the basis of the plain reading of the statute. Moreover, we note as the majority in Estes does, that M.C.L. § 450.1103 of the MBCA states, in pertinent part, that the act "`shall be liberally construed . . . (c) [t]o give special recognition to the legitimate needs of close corporations.'"
Estes v. Idea Engineering Fabrications, Inc., 250 Mich. App. 270, 278 (2002) (emphasis added). The Estes Court, extensively citing the dissent of Judge Hoekstra in Baks v. Moroun, 227 Mich. App. 472 (1998) and adopting it as its own, also explained: