Broes v. Boyce
[…] Plaintiff speculates that someone must have altered or deleted his notes in the case file. This amounts to nothing more than rank speculation, and, without any sort of supporting evidence, is insufficient to create a genuine dispute of material fact.

Second, O.C.G.A. § 16-8-2 states that a person commits theft by taking "when he unlawfully takes or, being in lawful possession thereof, unlawfully appropriates any property of another with the intention of depriving him of the property, regardless of the manner in which the property is taken or appropriated." Here, Defendant Boyce's investigation revealed that Teems handed Plaintiff her phone so that he could review a list she prepared and take a screenshot of it, but that he subsequently began searching through her messages, sent several pictures to himself, refused her demands to return the phone,