Broes v. Boyce
[…] And, when evaluating whether there was probable cause for an arrest, the Court should "ask whether a reasonable officer could conclude that there was a substantial chance of criminal activity." Id. (citation and quotations omitted). "Probable cause does not require conclusive evidence and is not a high bar." Id. (citation and quotations omitted).

Here, Plaintiff was arrested for the alleged violation of four Georgia statutes: aggravated assault under O.C.G.A. § 16-5-21; theft by taking under O.C.G.A. § 16-8-2; nude electronic transmission under O.C.G.A. § 16-11-90; and computer trespass under O.C.G.A. § 16-9-93(B). The Court will address each in turn.

First, O.C.G.A. § 16-5-21(a) provides that a person commits an aggravated assault "when he or she assaults . . . (2) [w]ith a deadly weapon or with any object, device, or instrument which, when used offensively against a person, is likely to or actually does result in serious bodily injury; [or] (3) [w]ith any object, device, or instrument which, when used offensively against a person, is likely to or actually does result in strangulation." Georgia law is clear that using one's hands to choke someone can constitute aggravated assault. See Maxwell v. State, 348 Ga.App. 870, 825 S.E.2d 420, 422 (2019). There is no real question that there was probable cause to arrest Plaintiff for the crime of aggravated assault.