Brockenbaugh v. Fed. Bureau of Prisons
[…] See Allen v. United States, No. 2:13-cv-2740-RMG, 2015 WL 1517510, at *3 (D.S.C. Apr. 1, 2015) (unpublished).

It is undisputed that Plaintiff did not file an affidavit from an expert witness. However, Plaintiff argues that, "[a] medical expert's testimony is not requir[e]d where a lay person, relying on common knowledge and experience, can find that the harm would not have occurred in the absence of negligence." (Obj. 9, ECF No. 40 (citing Rivers v. State, 537 N.Y.S.2d 968 (N.Y. Ct. Cl. 1989), rev'd, 552 N.Y.S.2d 189 (N.Y. App. Div. Mar. 1, 1990).) S.C. Code Ann. § 15-36-100(C)(2) codifies a common knowledge exception and provides that "[t]he contemporaneous filing requirement . . . is not required to support a pleaded specification of negligence involving subject matter that lies within the ambit of common knowledge and experience, so that no special learning is needed to evaluate the conduct of the defendant." Thus, the court must determine whether Plaintiff's cause of action sounds in medical malpractice or ordinary negligence.