Brock v. U.S.
[…] The court is likewise without jurisdiction to hear claims alleging the violation of that statute. As a general matter, the court does not have jurisdiction over alleged violations of federal civil rights statutes. See Elkins v. United States, 229 Ct. Cl. 607 (1981) (holding that this court does "not have jurisdiction over claims based upon alleged violations of the civil rights laws"). In addition, section 1983 applies only to the actions of state and local officials and local governments; it does not apply to the activities of the federal government. See 42 U.S.C. § 1983 (creating a cause of action for deprivations of civil rights by those acting "under color of any statute, ordinance, regulation, custom, or usage, of any State or Territory or the District of Columbia") (emphasis added). Finally, Congress has vested exclusive jurisdiction over such claims within the federal district courts. See 28 U.S.C. § 1343 (2006); Modena v. Neff 91 Fed.