Brock v. U.S.
[…] Finally, Congress has vested exclusive jurisdiction over such claims within the federal district courts. See 28 U.S.C. § 1343 (2006); Modena v. Neff 91 Fed. Cl. 29, 34 (2010) (holding that "[e]xclusive jurisdiction to hear civil rights claims resides in the federal district courts"); Hufford, 87 Fed. Cl. at 702-03 (holding that "Congress has committed jurisdiction of § 1983 `constitutional tort' actions to the district courts").

Mr. Brock also states that this court may exercise federal question jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1331 (2006). Pl.'s Resp. ¶ 1. That jurisdictional statute, however, expressly provides that the "district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions arising under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States." 28 U.S.C. § 1331 (emphasis added). Section 1331 does not confer jurisdiction on this court, nor does it create any substantive right to monetary damages from the federal government.

Mr. Brock further claims that he is entitled to relief under FAR 52.203-13, 48 C.F.R. § 52.203-13 (2009).