Brock v. Artuz
[…] (A 871-908: Brock CPL § 330.30 Motion, at A 871.)

CPL § 330.30 provides:

At any time after rendition of a verdict of guilty and before sentence, the court may, upon motion of the defendant, set aside or modify the verdict or any part thereof upon the following grounds:
1. Any ground appearing in the record which, if raised upon an appeal from a prospective judgment of conviction, would require a reversal or modification of the judgment as a matter of law by an appellate court.

. . . .

On March 8, 1995, the court denied Brock's motion (A 930-73: Sentencing Tr. at A 957), and sentenced Brock, as a second violent felony offender, to nine to eighteen years imprisonment (A 972-73). See also People v.