Broadnax v. United States
[…] facility for not less than one or more than twenty years or, in the discretion of the jury or the court trying the case without a jury, be confined in jail for a period not exceeding twelve months or fined not more than $2,500, either or both. However, if the person was armed with a deadly weapon at the time of such entry, he shall be guilty of a Class 2 felony.
Va. Code § 18.2-91. Section 18.2-91 therefore “incorporates” the definition of statutory burglary in Va. Code § 18.2-90, which provides that:
If any person in the nighttime enters without breaking or in the daytime breaks and enters or enters and conceals himself in a dwelling house or an adjoining, occupied outhouse or in the nighttime enters without breaking or at any time breaks and enters or enters and conceals himself in any building permanently affixed to realty, or any ship, vessel or river craft or any railroad car, or any automobile, truck or trailer, if such automobile, truck or trailer is used as a dwelling or place of human habitation, with intent to commit murder, rape, robbery or arson in violation of §§ 18.2-77, 18.2-79 or § 18.2-80, he shall be deemed guilty of statutory burglary, which offense shall be a Class 3 felony. However, if such person was armed with a deadly weapon at the time of such entry, he shall be guilty of a Class 2 felony.
Va. Code § 18.2-90; see also Castendet-Lewis v. Sessions, 855 F.3d 253, 261 (4th Cir. 2017).

As respondent concedes, the foregoing offenses are not crimes of violence under the ACCA's enumerated offense or force/elements clauses. In United States v.