Bristol v. Consumers Fed. Credit Union
[…] (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Fedus v. Planning and Zoning Commission, 278 Conn. 751, 779, 900 A.2d 1 (2006).

In its complaint, the plaintiff alleges simply that it has a lien on the property pursuant to § 12-169b in the amount of $16,840.48 for, inter alia, demolition costs. General Statutes § 12-169b provides in relevant part: "If a municipality does not file a lien under any provisions of the general statutes to recover costs for the inspection, repair, demolition, removal or other disposition of any real estate in order to secure such real estate or to make it safe and sanitary . . . then such municipality may assess the amount of such costs against the real estate upon which such cost was incurred . . . Any amount added to the assessment under this section shall constitute a lien upon the real estate against for which the amount was imposed from the date such amount was due."