Brinker v. Axos Bank
[…] The reasonable person standard recognizes that “[m]any employees are unlikely to be trained to recognize legally actionable conduct by their employers.” Nielsen, 762 F.3d at 221. Accordingly, “the inquiry into whether an employee had a reasonable belief is necessarily fact-dependent, varying with the circumstances of the case.” Rhinehimer, 787 F.3d at 811.

The Court begins by ascertaining what protected laws, rules, and regulations Plaintiff allegedly reported. At the outset of her Second Amended Complaint, Plaintiff identifies the following:

13. 15 U.S.C. § 78m(b)(2)(B) requires that a securities issuer: “devise and maintain a system of internal accounting controls sufficient to provide reasonable assurances” that “transactions are executed in accordance with management's general or specific authorization; (ii) transactions are recorded as necessary (I) to permit preparation of financial statements in conformity with generally accepted accounting principles or any other criteria applicable to such statements, and (II) to maintain accountability for assets . . .; and (iv) the recorded accountability for assets is compared with the existing assets at reasonable intervals and appropriate action is taken with respect to any differences.”