Brightwell v. N.J. Dep't of Children & Families
[…] This claim will be dismissed.

A viable Title VII requires an employer-employee relationship between a plaintiff and a defendant. See Shah v. Bank of Am., 346 Fed.Appx. 831, 833 (3d Cir. 2009) (Title VII requires employer-employee relationship). There is no employer-employee relationship between any named Defendant and Plaintiff. Plaintiff protests that she was “like an employee” because of the requirements Defendants imposed on how she was to run her childcare center, but under the Child Care Center Licensing Act, N.J.S.A. 30:5B-1 et seq., DCF has broad authority to impose restrictions on childcare centers, like Plaintiffs childcare center. See N.J.S.A. 30:5B-5 (“The department shall have responsibility and authority to license and inspect child care centers ....”); Camacho v.