Bright Kids NYC, Inc. v. QuarterSpot, Inc.
[…] Co. v. Trans-Resources, Inc., 874 F.Supp.2d 292, 307 (S.D.N.Y. 2012) (quoting Wilton, 515 U.S. at 282). Plaintiffs bring this case seeking a declaration that would permit the avoidance of the contract on the grounds of usury. Such an avoidance to the enforcement of the contract is an affirmative defense for corporations under New York law, but there is no authority for it to serve as a basis for an affirmative claim. See N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law § 5-521(1)-(3) (prohibition on corporate use of “defense of usury in any action” “shall not apply to any action in which a corporation interposes a defense of criminal usury” under the Penal Law.) Given that Plaintiffs cannot predicate a cause of action on the New York usury statute, this Court cannot grant the relief Plaintiffs seek. Further, the defense of usury is currently pending in Virginia state court.