Bright Kids NYC, Inc. v. QuarterSpot, Inc.
[…] The Court declines to entertain such gamesmanship, particularly where it cannot afford the relief Plaintiffs seek. See supra at 7-8.

Virginia law prohibits business loans in excess of $5,000 from being voided for violation of a usury statute. Va. Code Ann. § 6.2-317(B). It is undisputed that the loan values involved in this case exceeded $5,000. See Second Am. Compl. ¶¶ 36, 48, 50, 62, 65. It is also undisputed that the loans were business loans. See Second Am. Compl. at 95 (requesting relief from the “Business Loan Agreements”); see also Va. Code Ann. § 6.2-317(A)(1) (“A loan shall be deemed to be for business or investment purposes if it is not for personal, family, or household purposes.”). The 2017 Loan explicitly refers to the agreement as a “business loan.” Loan Agreement at 1. Plaintiffs themselves also admit that their claim would be unavailable in Virginia. See Pls.' Opp. at 8 (stating “Virginia . . . has no criminal usury laws concerning business transactions.”).