Briggs v. QuantiTech, Inc.
[…] Corsello v. Lincare, Inc., 428 F.3d 1008, 1012 (11th Cir. 2005).

Finally, as Qualis and QuantiTech argue, Mr. Briggs has not alleged facts that, if true, would show that he had a personal services contract with the government. (See Doc. 50 at 12-14; Doc. 55 at 24-26). A personal services contract is one that creates a direct employer-employee relationship between the government and a contractor's personnel. 48 C.F.R. § 37.104(a). Agencies are prohibited from "award[ing] personal services contracts unless specifically authorized by statute." 48 C.F.R. § 37.104(b). As a general rule, a personal services contract exists when "contractor personnel are subject to the relatively continuous supervision and control of a Government officer or employee." Id. § 37.104(c)(1).

But that general rule is subject to serious limitations. For example, "giving an order for a specific article or service, with the right to reject the finished product or result, is not the type of supervision or control that converts an individual who is an independent contractor (such as a contractor employee) into a Government employee." 48 C.F.R. § 37.104(c)(1). And "[t]he sporadic, unauthorized supervision of only one of a large number of contractor employees might reasonably be considered not relevant, while relatively continuous Government supervision of a substantial number of contractor employees would have to be taken strongly into account." Id. § 37.104(c)(2). The regulation also lists a number of factors that can be used to determine whether a contract is for personal services. Id. § 37.104(d).

Mr. Briggs' allegations do not support a reasonable belief that Ms.