Bridges v. Seminole County
[…] Nov. 14, 2007) ("Because both Roth, the Monroe County Sheriff, and Perez, a Sheriff's Officer, are both sued in their official capacity as agents of the Monroe County Sheriff's Office, suit against either is the equivalent of a suit directly against the Monroe County Sheriff's Office."). Again, the immediate problem in the instant case is the potentially duplicative nature of the claim against both Sheriff Eslinger in his official capacity and the County, with different counsel representing each.

In Count III, Plaintiff brings a claim solely against Sheriff Eslinger under section 30.07, Florida Statutes, which provides that "[s]heriffs may appoint deputies to act under them who shall have the same power as the sheriff appointing them, and for the neglect and default of whom in the execution of their office the sheriff shall be responsible." In Count IV, Plaintiff brings a claim against both Sheriff Eslinger and Seminole County under section 768.28, Florida Statutes.