Brick by Brick Builds, Inc. v. Lincoln Capital Mgmt. (In re Brick by Brick Builds)
[…] Lincoln has a direct financial interest in Debtors obtaining permanent financing (i.e., the resulting payoff of Lincoln's interim loans), whether it be with Newtek or any other lender. Accordingly, Debtors' tortious interference claim is dismissed.

M & M Realty Partners at Hagen Ranch, LLC v. Mazzoni, 982 F.3d 1333, 1339 (11th Cir. 2020) (citation omitted).

B. Count III: Florida Statute § 713.3471

Next, Lincoln moves for dismissal of Debtors' claim under Florida Statute § 713.3471. Section 713.3471(2) provides the following:

(a) Within 5 business days after a lender makes a final determination, prior to the distribution of all funds available under a construction loan, that the lender will cease further advances pursuant to the loan, the lender shall serve written notice of that
decision on the contractor and on any other lienor who has given the lender notice. The lender shall not be liable to the contractor based upon the decision of the lender to cease further advances if the lender gives the contractor notice of such decision in accordance with this subsection and the decision is otherwise permitted under the loan documents.
(b) The failure to give notice to the contractor under paragraph (a) renders the lender liable to the contractor to the extent of the actual value of the materials and direct labor costs furnished by the contractor plus 15 percent for overhead, profit, and all other costs from the date on which notice of the lender's decision should have been served on the contractor and the date on which notice of the lender's decision is served on the contractor. The lender and the contractor may agree in writing to any other reasonable method for determining the value of the labor, services, and materials furnished by the contractor.

Lincoln argues that Debtors lack standing to bring a claim under § 713.3471(2), as that statute provides a right to relief to contractors, not to the owner of the property.